Friday, September 21, 2012

Fill in the _____ Friday

  1. Something I am very proud of is... my ability to take my desk from total chaos to spic-n-span in about 30 seconds flat - as long as no one's going to look in my desk drawers.
  2. My favourite thing about myself is... hmmm. Pass.
  3. My favourite colour for fall is... the same as the rest of the year. Black.
  4. Something I've been learning lately is... that sleep is important. I've learned this by not having any all week and watching myself morph into something really, really scary.
  5. A book I am reading now/have read lately is... I'm right between books at the moment. I just finished Compacts and Cosmetics, I think I might try Enduring Cuba next, since I'm going there in just over a month!
  6. My favourite Pandora station is...we don't have Pandora in Canada :(
  7. This weekend I will... try to get my house in order and get rid of some of the boxes before my dad comes to visit on Sunday. I don't have a good feeling about this.
Because it's Friday, and everyone needs a little extra warm fuzzy, watch this video. You might need some Kleenex.

Thanks to Lauren @ The Little Things We Do for the blanks!


  1. #2 was tough eh? Like your warm and fuzzy at the end!

    1. I know! I'm not really a self-congratulatory person, and it makes me uncomfortable. One of my co-workers showed me that this morning, and I'm not gonna lie, there were tears!

  2. Since you couldnt answer #2, I'll do it for you:

    Hi I'm Em, my favorite thing about myself is my ability to turn a shitty situation into something funny, can make a conversation out of nothing, my ginormous make up collection, and fabulous eyes.

    See how easy that was? Also, get some damn rest.

    1. Haha! Thanks, sweetie! Another sleepless week... thank god for weekends. I tell ya.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...